In John Galliano, S.A., the New York Court of Appeals addressed the foreign judgment debtor's alleged absence of notice, holding, inter alia, as
[…] Article 53 was designed, inter alia, “to promote the efficient enforcement of New York judgments abroad by assuring foreign jurisdictions that their judgments would receive streamlined enforcement here.” CIBC Mellon Trust Co., supra. The Act applies “to any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable.” See N.Y.C.P.L.R. 5302; see also, John Galliano, S.A., supra; CIBC Mellon Trust Co., supra.
Generally, a foreign money judgment is to be recognized in New York under Article 53 unless a ground for non-recognition under CPLR 5304 exists. See John Galliano, S.A., 15 N.Y.3d at 80. Grounds for non-recognition include (a) a lack of personal jurisdiction over the defendant by the foreign court (see CPLR 5304(a)(2)) and (b) a defendant's failure to receive “notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend” (CPLR 5304(b)(2)). (Id.)